Battleship clause in the 2006 Senate Defense bill

Is it me, or has MO taken on a decidedly-naval flavor over the past month or so? Anyway, here’s the text of the battleship-related part of the latest Defense monstrosity appropriations bill. It specifically repeals the gunfire support requirements of the 1996 bill that I mentioned on Wednesday. It’s currently here but the link is perishable. It’s S.1042 Sec. 1021.

S.1042
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006
(Engrossed as Agreed to or Passed by Senate)

SEC. 1021. TRANSFER OF BATTLESHIPS.

(a) TRANSFER OF BATTLESHIP WISCONSIN- The Secretary of the Navy is authorized–

(1) to strike the Battleship U.S.S. WISCONSIN (BB-64) from the Naval Vessel Register; and

(2) subject to section 7306 of title 10, United States Code, to transfer the vessel by gift or otherwise provided that the Secretary requires, as a condition of transfer, that the transferee locate the vessel in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

(b) TRANSFER OF BATTLESHIP IOWA- The Secretary of the Navy is authorized–

(1) to strike the Battleship U.S.S. IOWA (BB-61) from the Naval Vessel Register; and

(2) subject to section 7306 of title 10, United States Code, to transfer the vessel by gift or otherwise provided that the Secretary requires, as a condition of transfer, that the transferee locate the vessel in the State of California.

(c) INAPPLICABILITY OF NOTICE AND WAIT REQUIREMENT- Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) or (b), section 7306(d) of title 10, United States Code, shall not apply to the transfer authorized by subsection (a) or the transfer authorized by subsection (b).

(d) REPEAL OF SUPERSEDED REQUIREMENTS AND AUTHORITIES-

(1) Section 1011 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104-106; 110 Stat. 421) is repealed.

(2) Section 1011 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (Public Law 105-261; 112 Stat. 2118) is repealed.

Heads up to reader chuck for pointing it out.